Recording - Devon Birds List

Devon Birds List

All BOU Category A, B & C taxa that have been recorded (and accepted) in Devon are listed below, those occurred in 2021 are shown in bold. For all others, the year when they were last recorded is given. Subspecies recorded in Devon are indented and italicised, and appear under the relevant species name; inclusion and nomenclature follow the review of subspecies in Devon by Langman et al. (2007) in Devon Birds 60 (2): 16-29*. Subspecies, however, are not included in the Devon total. This order of the list has been revised to accord wiith the 2022 BOU checklist.

.

The symbols and letters refer to rarity status, Devon record codes (see XX) and BOU species categories as explained below:

Key to Devon Codes

@
National rarity – description required by the British Birds Rarities Committee (BBRC).
A
All records required with full supporting notes.
B
All records required with brief supporting notes.
C
All records required.
D
All breeding but only selected non-breeding records required.
*
See the Devon Sub-species List for the Devon record code.

Key to BBRC Codes

@
Species for which descriptions are required by the British Birds Rarities Committee (BBRC).
A
Species which have been recorded in an apparently natural state at least once since 1950.
B
Species recorded in an apparently natural state before 1950.
C
Species that, although originally introduced by man, either deliberately or accidentally, have established breeding populations derived from introduced stock, that maintain themselves without necessary recourse to further introduction.
C1
Naturalised introduced species.
C2
Naturalised established species.
C3
Naturalised re-established species.
C4
Naturalised feral species.
D/E
Only those also included in categories A, B or C are listed here and included in the British List. Those that have bred in the wild in Britain are designated E*.
#
Species on the British List, but not known to have occurred in a genuine wild state in Devon and/or to have been self-sustaining for the last ten years. These species are now not included in the Devon list.

Devon Birds List

Sort by Name
Species
Scientific Name
Devon Code
BOU codes
Last Seen
  • Species
    Scientific Name
    Devon Code
    BOU Codes
    Last Seen
  • Alpine Accentor
    Prunella collaris
    @
    A
    1993
  • Alpine Swift
    Apus melba
    A
    A
  • American Bittern
    Botaurus lentiginosus
    @
    A
    1875
  • American Golden Plover
    Pluvialis dominica
    A
    A
  • American Herring Gull
    Larus smithsonianus
    @
    A
    2020
  • American Purple Gallinule
    Porphyrio martinica
    @
    AE
    2011
  • American Robin
    Turdus migratorius
    @
    A
    2018
  • American Wigeon
    Mareca americana
    A
    AE
    2020
  • Ancient Murrelet
    Synthliboramphus antiquus
    @
    A
    1992
  • Aquatic Warbler
    Acrocephalus paludicola
    @
    A
    2011
  • Arctic Skua
    Stercorarius parasiticus
    C
    A
  • Arctic Tern
    Sterna paradisaea
    B
    A
  • Arctic Warbler
    Phylloscopus borealis
    @
    A
    1993
  • Ashy-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava cinereocapilla
    @
    A
    2006
  • Asian Desert Warbler
    Sylvia nana
    @
    A
    1992
  • Audouin's Gull
    Larus audouinii
    @
    A
    2007
  • Auk sp.
  • Avocet
    Recurvirostra avosetta
    C
    A
  • Baillon's Crake
    Porzana pusilla
    @
    A
    1995
  • Baird's Sandpiper
    Calidris bairdii
    @
    A
    2015
  • Balearic Shearwater
    Puffinus mauretanicus
    B
    A
  • Baltimore Oriole
    Icterus galbula
    @
    AE
    1967
  • Bar-headed Goose
    Anser indicus
    E
    E
  • Bar-tailed Godwit
    Limosa lapponica
    C
    A
  • Barn Owl
    Tyto alba
    C
    AE
  • Barnacle Goose
    Branta leucopsis
    C
    AC2E*
  • Barolo Shearwater
    Puffinus baroli
    @
    A
    2013
  • Barred Warbler
    Sylvia nisoria
    A
    A
    2011
  • Bearded Tit
    PanurusBiarmicus
    B
    A
  • Bee-eater
    Merops apiaster
    A
    A
  • Bewick's Swan
    Cygnus columbianus
    B
    AE
    2015
  • Bimaculated Lark
    Melanocorypha bimaculata
    @
    A
    1962
  • Bittern
    Botaurus stellaris
    B
    A
  • Black Brant
    Branta bernicla nigricans
    A
    AE
  • Black Duck
    Anas rubripes
    @
    A
    2001
  • Black Grouse
    Tetrao tetrix
    A
    AE
    2005
  • Black Guillemot
    Cepphus grylle
    A
    A
  • Black Kite
    Milvus migrans
    A
    AE
    2020
  • Black Redstart
    Phoenicurus ochruros
    C
    A
  • Black Stork
    Ciconia nigra
    @
    AE
    2018
  • Black Swan
    Cygnus atratus
    E
    E
  • Black Tern
    Chlidonias niger
    C
    A
  • Black-and-white Warbler
    Mniotilta varia
    @
    A
    1987
  • Black-bellied Dipper
    Cinclus cinclus cinclus
    @
    A
    1983
  • Black-billed Cuckoo
    Coccyzus erythropthalmus
    @
    A
    1982
  • Black-browed Albatross
    Thalassarche melanophris
    @
    A
    2016
  • Black-eared Wheatear
    Oenanthe hispanica
    @
    A
    1984
  • Black-faced Bunting
    Emberiza spodocephala
    @
    AE
    2001
  • Black-headed Bunting
    Emberiza melanocephala
    @
    A
    2019
  • Black-headed Gull
    Chroicocephalus ridibundus
    D
    A
  • Black-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava feldegg
    @
    A
    2005
  • Black-necked Grebe
    Podiceps nigricollis
    C
    A
  • Black-tailed Godwit
    Limosa limosa
    C
    A
  • Black-throated Diver
    Gavia arctica
    B
    A
  • Black-throated Thrush
    Turdus atrogularis
    @
    A
    2009
  • Black-winged Stilt
    Himantopus himantopus
    A
    A
  • Blackbird
    Turdus merula
    D
    A
  • Blackcap
    Sylvia atricapilla
    D
    A
  • Blackpoll Warbler
    Dendroica striata
    @
    AE
    1984
  • Blue Tit
    Cyanistes caeruleus
    D
    A
  • Blue-cheeked Bee-eater
    Merops persicus
    @
    A
    2009
  • Blue-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava flava
    B
    A
  • Blue-winged Teal
    Spatula discors
    @
    AE
    2020
  • Bluethroat
    Luscinia svecica
    A
    A
  • Blyth's Reed Warbler
    Acrocephalus dumetorum
    A
    A
    2020
  • Bobolink
    Dolichonyx oryzivorus
    @
    A
    2001
  • Bonaparte's Gull
    Chroicocephalus philadelphia
    @
    A
    2020
  • Booted Warbler
    Hippolais caligata
    @
    A
    2013
  • Brambling
    Fringilla montifringilla
    C
    A
  • Brent Goose
    Branta bernicla
    C
    AE
  • Bridled Tern
    Onychoprion anaethetus
    @
    A
    1977
  • Broad-billed Sandpiper
    Calidris falcinellus
    @
    A
    2006
  • Budgerigar
    Melopsittacus undulatus
    E
    E
  • Buff-bellied Pipit
    Anthus rubescens
    @
    A
    2021
  • Buff-breasted Sandpiper
    Calidris subruficollis
    A
    A
    2017
  • Bufflehead
    Bucephala albeola
    @
    AE
    1999
  • Bullfinch
    Pyrrhula pyrrhula
    C
    A
  • Buzzard
    Buteo buteo
    C
    AE
  • Cackling Goose
    Branta hutchinsii
    E
    AE
  • Canada Goose
    Branta canadensis
    D
    C2E*
  • Carrion Crow
    Corvus corone
    D
    A
  • Caspian Gull
    Larus cachinnans
    A
    A
  • Caspian Tern
    Hydroprogne caspia
    @
    A
    2019
  • Cattle Egret
    Bubulcus ibis
    A
    AE
  • Cetti's Warbler
    Cettia cetti
    C
    A
  • Chaffinch
    Fringilla coelebs
    D
    A
  • Chestnut-sided Warbler
    Dendroica pensylvanica
    @
    A
    1995
  • Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus collybita collybita
    E
    A
  • Chimney Swift
    Chaetura pelagica
    @
    A
    2005
  • Chough
    Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
    A
    AE
  • Cirl Bunting
    Emberiza cirlus
    C
    A
  • Citrine Wagtail
    Motacilla citreola
    A
    A
    2018
  • Coal Tit
    Periparus ater britannicus
    C
    A
  • Collared Dove
    Streptopelia decaocto
    D
    A
  • Collared Flycatcher
    Ficedula albicolis
    @
    A
    2016
  • Collared Pratincole
    Glareola pratincola
    @
    A
    2016
  • Common Gull
    Larus canus
    C
    A
  • Common Redpoll
    Carduelis flammea flammea
    A
    A
    2018
  • Common Rosefinch
    Carpodacus erythrinus
    A
    A
  • Common Sandpiper
    Actitis hypoleucos
    C
    A
  • Common Scoter
    Melanitta nigra
    C
    A
  • Common Tern
    Sterna hirundo
    C
    A
  • Common Yellowthroat
    Geothlypis trichas
    @
    A
    1954
  • Common/Arctic Tern
    Sterna hirundo/paradisea
  • Continental Coal Tit
    Periparus ater ater
    A
    A
    2020
  • Continental Cormorant
    Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis
    A
    A
  • Coot
    Fulica atra
    C
    A
  • Cormorant
    Phalacrocorax carbo carbo
    D
    A
  • Corn Bunting
    Emberiza calandra
    A
    A
  • Corncrake
    Crex crex
    A
    A
  • Cory's Shearwater
    Calonectris diomedea
    A
    A
  • Crane
    Grus grus
    A
    A
  • Cream-coloured Courser
    Cursorius cursor
    @
    A
    1959
  • Crested Lark
    Galerida cristata
    @
    A
    1959
  • Crested Tit
    Lophophanes cristatus
    @
    A
    1947
  • Crossbill
    Loxia curvirostra
    C
    A
  • Cuckoo
    Cuculus canorus
    C
    A
  • Curlew
    Numenius arquata
    D
    A
  • Curlew Sandpiper
    Calidris ferruginea
    C
    A
  • Dalmatian Pelican
    Pelecanus crispus
    @
    A
    2016
  • Dark-bellied Brent Goose
    Branta bernicla bernicla
    C
    AE
  • Dark-eyed Junco
    Junco hyemalis
    @
    A
    2019
  • Dartford Warbler
    Sylvia undata
    C
    A
  • Daurian/Turkestan Shrike
    Lanius isabellinus/phoenicuroides
    @
    A
    2018
  • Desert Wheatear
    Oenanthe deserti
    @
    A
  • Dipper
    Cinclus cinclus gularis
    C
    A
  • Diver sp.
  • Domestic Goose/Hybrid Goose
    Anser sp.
    E
    E
  • Domestic Mallard/Hybrid Duck
    Anas sp.
    E
    AE
  • Dotterel
    Charadrius morinellus
    B
    A
  • Dunlin
    Calidris alpina
    C
    A
  • Dunnock
    Prunella modularis
    D
    A
  • Dusky Thrush
    Turdus eunomus
    @
    A
    2013
  • Dusky Warbler
    Phylloscopus fuscatus
    A
    A
    2020
  • Eastern Bonelli's Warbler
    Phylloscopus orientalis
    @
    A
    2004
  • Eastern Phoebe
    Sayornis phoebe
    @
    A
    1987
  • Eastern Subalpine Warbler
    Sylvia cantillans cantillans/albistriata
    @
    A
    2019
  • Eastern Towhee
    Pipilo erythrophthalmus
    @
    A
    1966
  • Eastern Yellow Wagtail
    Motacilla tschutschensis
    @
    A
    2010
  • Egyptian Goose
    Alopochen aegyptiaca
    C
    C1E*
  • Eider
    Somateria mollissima
    C
    A
  • Elegant Tern
    Thalasseus elegans
    @
    A
    2017
  • European White-fronted Goose
    Anser albifrons albifrons
    B
    AE
  • Falcated Duck
    Mareca falcata
    @
    A
    2019
  • Fea's/Zino/Desertas Petrel
    Pterodroma feae/madeira/deserta
    @
    A
    2020
  • Feral Pigeon
    Columba livia
    D
    AC4E*
  • Ferruginous Duck
    Aythya nyroca
    @
    AE
    2003
  • Fieldfare
    Turdus pilaris
    D
    A
  • Firecrest
    Regulus ignicapilla
    C
    A
  • Franklin's Gull
    Larus pipixcan
    @
    A
    2007
  • Fulmar
    Fulmarus glacialis
    C
    A
  • Gadwall
    Mareca strepera
    C
    AC2
  • Gannet
    Morus bassanus
    C
    A
  • Garden Warbler
    Sylvia borin
    C
    A
  • Garganey
    Spatula querquedula
    B
    A
  • Glaucous Gull
    Larus hyperboreus
    B
    A
  • Glossy Ibis
    Plegadis falcinellus
    A
    AE
  • Goldcrest
    Regulus regulus
    D
    A
  • Golden Oriole
    Oriolus oriolus
    A
    A
  • Golden Pheasant
    Chrysolophus pictus
    E
    E
  • Golden Plover
    Pluvialis apricaria
    C
    A
  • Goldeneye
    Bucephala clangula
    C
    AE
  • Goldfinch
    Carduelis carduelis
    D
    A
  • Goosander
    Mergus merganser
    C
    A
  • Goshawk
    Accipiter gentilis
    B
    AC3E*
  • Grasshopper Warbler
    Locustella naevia
    C
    A
  • Great Black-backed Gull
    Larus marinus
    D
    A
  • Great Black-headed Gull
    Larus ichthyaetus
    @
    B
    1859
  • Great Bustard
    Otis tarda
    @
    A
    1905
  • Great Crested Grebe
    Podiceps cristatus
    C
    A
  • Great Grey Shrike
    Lanius excubitor
    B
    A
  • Great Northern Diver
    Gavia immer
    C
    A
  • Great Reed Warbler
    Acrocephalus arundinaceus
    @
    A
    2020
  • Great Shearwater
    Puffinus gravis
    A
    A
  • Great Skua
    Stercorarius skua
    C
    A
  • Great Snipe
    Gallinago media
    @
    A
    1956
  • Great Spotted Cuckoo
    Clamator glandarius
    @
    A
    2014
  • Great Spotted Woodpecker
    Dendrocopos major
    D
    A
  • Great Tit
    Parus major
    D
    A
  • Great White Egret
    Ardea alba
    A
    A
  • Greater Sand Plover
    Charadrius leschenaultia
    @
    A
    1988
  • Greater Yellowlegs
    Tringa melanoleuca
    @
    A
    1996
  • Green Sandpiper
    Tringa ochropus
    C
    A
  • Green Warbler
    Phylloscopus nitidus
    @
    A
    2018
  • Green Woodpecker
    Picus viridis
    C
    A
  • Green-winged Teal
    Anas carolinensis
    A
    A
  • Greenfinch
    Carduelis chloris
    D
    A
  • Greenish Warbler
    Phylloscopus trochiloides
    A
    A
    1992
  • Greenland Wheatear
    Oenanthe oenanthe leucorhoa
    C
    A
  • Greenland White-fronted Goose
    Anser albifrons flavirostris
    A
    AE
    2020
  • Greenland/Iceland Redpoll
    Carduelis flammea rostrata/islandica
    A
    A
  • Greenshank
    Tringa nebularia
    C
    A
  • Grey Heron
    Ardea cinerea
    D
    A
  • Grey Partridge
    Perdix perdix
    B
    AC2E
  • Grey Phalarope
    Phalaropus fulicarius
    B
    A
  • Grey Plover
    Pluvialis squatarola
    C
    A
  • Grey Wagtail
    Motacilla cinerea
    D
    A
  • Grey-cheeked Thrush
    Catharus minimus
    @
    A
    1985
  • Grey-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava thunbergii
    A
    A
  • Greylag Goose
    Anser anser
    C
    AC2C4E*
  • Guillemot
    Uria aalge
    C
    A
  • Gull-billed Tern
    Gelochelidon nilotica
    @
    A
    2015
  • Gyrfalcon
    Falco rusticolus
    @
    AE
    2010
  • Hawfinch
    Coccothraustes coccothraustes
    B
    A
  • Helmeted Guineafowl
    Numida meleagris
    E
    E
  • Hen Harrier
    Circus cyaneus
    C
    A
  • Herring Gull
    Larus argentatus argenteus
    D
    A
  • Hobby
    Falco subbuteo
    C
    A
  • Honey-buzzard
    Pernis apivorus
    A
    A
  • Hooded Crow
    Corvus cornix
    A
    A
  • Hoopoe
    Upupa epops
    B
    AE
  • House Martin
    Delichon urbicum
    D
    A
  • House Sparrow
    Passer domesticus
    D
    A
  • Hudsonian Godwit
    Limosa haemastica
    @
    A
    1982
  • Hume’s Warbler
    Phylloscopus humei
    @
    A
    2018
  • Hybrid Gull
    Larus sp.
  • Iberian Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus ibericus
    @
    A
    2019
  • Iceland Gull
    Larus glaucoides glaucoides
    B
    A
  • Icterine Warbler
    Hippolais icterina
    A
    A
  • Indian Peafowl
    Pavo cristatus
    E
    E
  • Isabelline Wheatear
    Oenanthe isabellina
    @
    A
    2019
  • Ivory Gull
    Pagophila eburnean
    @
    A
    1853
  • Jack Snipe
    Lymnocryptes minimus
    C
    A
  • Jackdaw
    Corvus monedula
    D
    A
  • Jay
    Garrulus glandarius
    D
    A
  • Kentish Plover
    Charadrius alexandrinus
    A
    A
    2020
  • Kestrel
    Falco tinnunculus
    D
    A
  • Killdeer
    Charadrius vociferus
    @
    A
    2020
  • King Eider
    Somateria spectabilis
    @
    A
    2008
  • Kingfisher
    Alcedo atthis
    C
    A
  • Kittiwake
    Rissa tridactyla
    C
    A
  • Knot
    Calidris canutus
    C
    A
  • Kumlein's Gull
    Larus glaucoides kumlieni
    A
    A
    2018
  • Lady Amhurst’s Pheasant
    Chrysolophus amherstiae
    E
    E
  • Lapland Bunting
    Calcarius lapponicus
    A
    A
  • Lapwing
    Vanellus vanellus
    C
    A
  • Laughing Gull
    Larus atricilla
    @
    A
  • Leach's Petrel
    Oceanodroma leucorhoa
    A
    A
  • Least Sandpiper
    Calidris minutilla
    @
    A
    2016
  • Lesser Black-backed Gull
    Larus fuscus graellsii
    C
    A
  • Lesser Crested Tern
    Thalasseus bengalensis
    @
    A
    1985
  • Lesser Grey Shrike
    Lanius minor
    @
    A
    2017
  • Lesser Kestrel
    Falco naumanni
    @
    A
    2013
  • Lesser Redpoll
    Carduelis cabaret
    C
    A
  • Lesser Scaup
    Aythya affinis
    A
    A
  • Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
    Dendrocopos minor
    C
    A
  • Lesser Whitethroat
    Sylvia curruca curruca
    C
    A
  • Lesser Yellowlegs
    Tringa flavipes
    @
    A
  • Linnet
    Carduelis cannabina
    D
    A
  • Little Auk
    Alle alle
    B
    A
  • Little Bittern
    Ixobrychus minutus
    @
    A
    2020
  • Little Bunting
    Emberiza pusilla
    A
    A
  • Little Bustard
    Tetrax tetrax
    @
    A
    1921
  • Little Crake
    Porzana parva
    @
    A
    2014
  • Little Egret
    Egretta garzetta
    C
    A
  • Little Grebe
    Tachybaptus ruficollis
    C
    A
  • Little Gull
    Hydrocoloeus minutus
    C
    A
  • Little Owl
    Athene noctua
    C
    C1
  • Little Ringed Plover
    Charadrius dubius
    C
    A
  • Little Stint
    Calidris minuta
    C
    A
  • Little Swift
    Apus affinis
    @
    A
    1985
  • Little Tern
    Sternula albifrons
    C
    A
  • Long-billed Dowitcher
    Limnodromus scolopaceus
    @
    A
    2020
  • Long-billed Murrelet
    Brachyramphus perdix
    @
    A
    2006
  • Long-eared Owl
    Asio otus
    B
    A
  • Long-tailed Duck
    Clangula hyemalis
    C
    A
  • Long-tailed Skua
    Stercorarius longicaudus
    A
    A
  • Long-tailed Tit
    Aegithalos caudatus
    D
    A
  • Magpie
    Pica pica
    D
    A
  • Mallard
    Anas platyrhynchos
    D
    AC2C4E*
  • Mandarin Duck
    Aix galericulata
    C
    C1E*
  • Manx Shearwater
    Puffinus puffinus
    C
    A
  • Marsh Harrier
    Circus aeruginosus
    C
    A
  • Marsh Sandpiper
    Tringa stagnatilis
    @
    A
    2008
  • Marsh Tit
    Poecile palustris
    C
    A
  • Marsh Warbler
    Acrocephalus palustris
    A
    A
    2020
  • Meadow Pipit
    Anthus pratensis
    D
    A
  • Mediterranean Gull
    Larus melanocephalus
    C
    A
  • Melodious Warbler
    Hippolais polyglotta
    A
    A
  • Merlin
    Falco columbarius
    C
    A
  • Mistle Thrush
    Turdus viscivorus
    D
    A
  • Montagu's Harrier
    Circus pygargus
    A
    A
    2018
  • Moorhen
    Gallinula chloropus
    D
    A
  • Muscovy Duck
    Cairina moschata
    E
    E
  • Mute Swan
    Cygnus olor
    D
    AC2
  • Night-heron
    Nycticorax nycticorax
    A
    AE
  • Nightingale
    Luscinia megarhynchos
    A
    A
    2019
  • Nightjar
    Caprimulgus europaeus
    C
    A
  • Northern Mockingbird
    Mimus polyglottos
    @
    A
    2021
  • Nutcracker
    Nucifraga caryocatactes
    @
    A
    1969
  • Nuthatch
    Sitta europaea
    D
    A
  • Olive-backed Pipit
    Anthus hodgsoni
    A
    A
    2017
  • Ortolan Bunting
    Emberiza hortulana
    A
    A
  • Osprey
    Pandion haliaetus
    C
    AE
  • Ovenbird
    Seiurus aurocapilla
    @
    A
    1985
  • Oystercatcher
    Haematopus ostralegus
    D
    A
  • Pacific Diver
    Gavia pacifica
    @
    A
    2017
  • Pacific Golden Plover
    Pluvialis fulva
    @
    A
    1992
  • Paddyfield Warbler
    Acrocephalus agricola
    @
    A
    2008
  • Pale-bellied Brent Goose
    Branta bernicla hrota
    C
    AE
  • Pallas's Sandgrouse
    Syrrhaptes paradoxus
    @
    A
    1888
  • Pallas's Warbler
    Phylloscopus proregulus
    A
    A
    2020
  • Pallid Harrier
    Circus macrourus
    @
    A
    2018
  • Pallid Swift
    Apus pallidus
    @
    A
  • Parrot Crossbill
    Loxia pytyopsittacus
    A
    A
    1982
  • Pectoral Sandpiper
    Calidris melanotos
    A
    A
  • Penduline Tit
    Remiz pendulinus
    A
    A
    2015
  • Peregrine
    Falco peregrinus
    C
    AE
  • Petrel sp.
  • Pheasant
    Phasianus colchicus
    D
    C1E*
  • Pied Flycatcher
    Ficedula hypoleuca
    C
    A
  • Pied Wagtail
    Motacilla alba yarrellii
    D
    A
  • Pied Wheatear
    Oenanthe pleschanka
    @
    A
    2007
  • Pied-billed Grebe
    Podilymbus podiceps
    @
    A
    2001
  • Pine Bunting
    Emberiza leucocephalos
    @
    A
    2004
  • Pine Grosbeak
    Pinicola enucleator
    @
    A
  • Pink-footed Goose
    Anser brachyrhynchus
    B
    AE
  • Pintail
    Anas acuta
    C
    AE
  • Pochard
    Aythya farina
    C
    AE
  • Pomarine Skua
    Stercorarius pomarinus
    B
    A
  • Puffin
    Fratercula arctica
    C
    A
  • Purple Heron
    Ardea purpurea
    A
    A
    2020
  • Purple Sandpiper
    Calidris maritima
    C
    A
  • Quail
    Coturnix coturnix
    B
    A
  • Radde's Warbler
    Phylloscopus schwarzi
    A
    A
  • Raven
    Corvus corax
    D
    A
  • Razorbill
    Alca torda
    C
    A
  • Red Grouse
    Lagopus lagopus
    C
    A
  • Red Kite
    Milvus milvus
    C
    AC3E
  • Red-backed Shrike
    Lanius collurio
    B
    A
  • Red-breasted Flycatcher
    Ficedula parva
    A
    A
  • Red-breasted Goose
    Branta ruficollis
    @
    AE
    2012
  • Red-breasted Merganser
    Mergus serrater
    C
    A
  • Red-crested Pochard
    Netta rufina
    C
    AC2E*
    2020
  • Red-eyed Vireo
    Vireo olivaceus
    @
    A
  • Red-flanked Bluetail
    Tarsiger cyanurus
    A
    AE
    2010
  • Red-footed Falcon
    Falco vespertinus
    A
    A
    2019
  • Red-legged Partridge
    Alectoris rufa
    C
    C1E*
  • Red-necked Grebe
    Podiceps grisegena
    B
    A
  • Red-necked Phalarope
    Phalaropus lobatus
    A
    A
    2019
  • Red-rumped Swallow
    Cecropis daurica
    A
    A
    2009
  • Red-spotted Bluethroat
    Luscinia svecica svecica
    A
    A
    2019
  • Red-throated Diver
    Gavia stellata
    C
    A
  • Red-throated Pipit
    Anthus cervinus
    @
    A
    2020
  • Redshank
    Tringa tetanus
    D
    A
  • Redstart
    Phoenicurus phoenicurus
    C
    A
  • Redwing
    Turdus iliacus
    D
    A
  • Reed Bunting
    Emberiza schoeniclus
    C
    A
  • Reed Warbler
    Acrocephalus scirpaceus
    C
    A
  • Reeve’s Pheasant
    Syrmaticus reevesii
    E
    E
  • Richard's Pipit
    Anthus richardi
    A
    A
    2020
  • Ring Ouzel
    Turdus torquatus
    C
    A
  • Ring-billed Gull
    Larus delawarensis
    A
    A
    2017
  • Ring-necked Duck
    Aythya collaris
    A
    A
  • Ring-necked Parakeet
    Psittacula krameri
    C
    C1E*
  • Ringed Plover
    Charadrius hiaticula
    C
    A
  • Robin
    Erithacus rubecula
    D
    A
  • Rock Dove
    Columba livia
    D
    AC4E*
  • Rock Pipit
    Anthus petrosus petrosus
    C
    A
  • Rock Thrush
    Monticola saxatilis
    @
    AE
    2004
  • Roller
    Coracias garrulus
    @
    A
    2019
  • Rook
    Corvus frugilegus
    D
    A
  • Rose-breasted Grosbeak
    Pheucticus ludovicianus
    @
    AF
    2001
  • Rose-coloured Starling
    Pastor roseus
    A
    AE
  • Roseate Tern
    Sterna dougallii
    B
    A
  • Ross's Goose
    Anser rossii
    E
    AE
  • Ross's Gull
    Rhodostethia rosea
    @
    A
    2020
  • Rough-legged Buzzard
    Buteo lagopus
    A
    A
    2008
  • Royal Tern
    Thalasseus maximus
    @
    A
    2018
  • Ruddy Duck
    Oxyura jamaicensis
    B
    C1E*
    2012
  • Ruddy Shelduck
    Tadorna ferruginea
    E
    AE
  • Ruff
    Calidris pugnax
    C
    A
  • Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin
    Cercotrichas galactotes
    @
    A
    1980
  • Rüppell's Warbler
    Sylvia rueppelli
    @
    A
    1979
  • Rustic Bunting
    Emberiza rustica
    @
    A
  • Sabine's Gull
    Xema sabini
    A
    A
  • Sand Martin
    Riparia riparia
    D
    A
  • Sanderling
    Calidris alba
    C
    A
  • Sandwich Tern
    Thalasseus sandvicensis
    C
    A
  • Sardinian Warbler
    Sylvia melanocephala
    @
    A
    2011
  • Savi's Warbler
    Locustella luscinioides
    @
    A
    2013
  • Scandinavian Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus collybita abietinus
    B
    A
  • Scandinavian Herring Gull
    Larus argentatus argentatus
    B
    A
  • Scandinavian Lesser Black-backed Gull
    Larus fuscus intermedius
    B
    A
  • Scandinavian Rock Pipit
    Anthus petrosus littoralis
    B
    A
  • Scaup
    Aythya marila
    B
    A
  • Scops Owl
    Otus scops
    @
    A
    1985
  • Sedge Warbler
    Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
    C
    A
  • Semipalmated Plover
    Charadrius semipalmatus
    @
    A
    1998
  • Semipalmated Sandpiper
    Calidris pusilla
    @
    A
    2011
  • Serin
    Serinus serinus
    A
    A
    2020
  • Shag
    Phalacrocorax aristotelis
    D
    A
  • Shearwater sp.
    Puffinus sp.
  • Shelduck
    Tadorna tadorna
    C
    A
  • Shore Lark
    Eremophila alpestris
    A
    A
    2014
  • Short-eared Owl
    Asio flammeus
    C
    A
  • Short-toed Eagle
    Circaetus gallicus
    @
    A
    2011
  • Short-toed Lark
    Calandrella brachydactyla
    A
    A
    2018
  • Shoveler
    Spatula clypeata
    C
    A
  • Siberian Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus collybita tristis
    B
    A
  • Siberian Lesser Whitethroat
    Sylvia curruca blythi
    A
    A
    1994
  • Siberian Stonechat
    Saxicola maurus
    @
    A
    2012
  • Siskin
    Carduelis spinus
    D
    A
  • Skua sp.
    Stercorarius sp.
  • Skylark
    Alauda arvensis
    D
    A
  • Slavonian Grebe
    Podiceps auritus
    C
    A
  • Smew
    Mergellus albellus
    B
    A
    2016
  • Snipe
    Gallinago gallinago
    D
    A
  • Snow Bunting
    Plectrophenax nivalis
    B
    A
  • Snow Goose
    Anser caerulescens
    E
    AE
  • Snowy Owl
    Bubo scandiacus
    @
    AE
    1972
  • Sociable Plover
    Vanellus gregarius
    @
    A
    1963
  • Solitary Sandpiper
    Tringa solitaria
    @
    A
    2010
  • Song Thrush
    Turdus philomelos
    D
    A
  • Sooty Shearwater
    Puffinus griseus
    B
    A
  • Sooty Tern
    Onychoprion fuscatus
    @
    A
    1979
  • Sora
    Porzana carolina
    @
    A
    2020
  • Spanish Sparrow
    Passer hispaniolensis
    @
    A
    1996
  • Sparrowhawk
    Accipiter nisus
    C
    A
  • Spectacled Warbler
    Sylvia conspicillata
    @
    A
    1999
  • Spoonbill
    Platalea leucorodia
    B
    AE
  • Spotted Crake
    Porzana porzana
    A
    A
  • Spotted Flycatcher
    Muscicapa striata
    C
    A
  • Spotted Redshank
    Tringa erythropus
    C
    A
  • Spotted Sandpiper
    Actitis macularius
    @
    A
    2020
  • Squacco Heron
    Ardeola ralloides
    @
    A
    2019
  • Starling
    Sturnus vulgaris
    D
    A
  • Steppe Lesser Whitethroat
    Sylvia curruca halimodendri
    A
    A
  • Stock Dove
    Columba oenas
    D
    A
  • Stone-curlew
    Burhinus oedicnemus
    A
    A
  • Stonechat
    Saxicola torquatus
    D
    A
  • Storm Petrel
    Hydrobates pelagicus
    C
    A
  • Sulphur-bellied Warbler
    Phylloscopus griseolus
    @
    A
    2021
  • Surf Scoter
    Melanitta perspicillata
    A
    A
    2020
  • Swainson's Thrush
    Catharus ustulatus
    @
    A
    1995
  • Swallow
    Hirundo rustica
    D
    A
  • Swan Goose
    Anser cygnoides
    E
    E
  • Swift
    Apus apus
    C
    A
  • Tawny Owl
    Strix aluco
    C
    A
  • Tawny Pipit
    Anthus campestris
    @
    A
    2018
  • Teal
    Anas crecca
    C
    A
  • Temminck's Stint
    Calidris temminckii
    A
    A
    2014
  • Terek Sandpiper
    Xenus cinereus
    @
    A
    1996
  • Thrush Nightingale
    Luscinia luscinia
    @
    A
    1981
  • Tree Pipit
    Anthus trivialis
    C
    A
  • Tree Sparrow
    Passer montanus
    A
    A
    2019
  • Treecreeper
    Certhia familiaris
    D
    A
  • Trumpeter Finch
    Bucanetes githagineus
    @
    A
    2011
  • Tufted Duck
    Aythya fuligula
    C
    A
  • Tundra Bean Goose
    Anser fabalis
    A
    AE
  • Turnstone
    Arenaria interpres
    C
    A
  • Turtle Dove
    Streptopelia turtur
    B
    A
  • Twite
    Carduelis flavirostris
    A
    A
    2007
  • Two-barred Crossbill
    Loxia leucoptera
    @
    A
    1990
  • Veery
    Catharus fuscescens
    @
    A
    1997
  • Velvet Scoter
    Melanitta fusca
    B
    A
  • Water Pipit
    Anthus spinoletta
    B
    A
  • Water Rail
    Rallus aquaticus
    C
    A
  • Waxwing
    Bombycilla garrulous
    B
    A
    2019
  • Western Bonelli's Warbler
    Phylloscopus bonelli
    @
    A
    2018
  • Western Sandpiper
    Calidris mauri
    @
    A
    1973
  • Western Subalpine Warbler
    Sylvia cantillans iberiae/inornata
    @
    A
    2019
  • Wheatear
    Oenanthe oenanthe oenanthe
    D
    A
  • Whimbrel
    Numenius phaeopus
    C
    A
  • Whinchat
    Saxicola rubetra
    C
    A
  • Whiskered Tern
    Chlidonias hybrida
    @
    A
    2014
  • White Stork
    Ciconia ciconia
    A
    AE
    2019
  • White Wagtail
    Motacilla alba alba
    C
    A
  • White-billed Diver
    Gavia adamsii
    A
    A
    2020
  • White-rumped Sandpiper
    Calidris fuscicollis
    A
    A
    2013
  • White-spotted Bluethroat
    Luscinia svecica cyanecula
    A
    A
    2013
  • White-tailed Eagle
    Haliaeetus albicilla
    A
    AC3E
  • White-winged Black Tern
    Chlidonias leucopterus
    A
    A
    2019
  • White's Thrush
    Zoothera dauma
    @
    A
    2020
  • Whitethroat
    Sylvia communis
    C
    A
  • Whooper Swan
    Cygnus cygnus
    B
    AE
  • Wigeon
    Mareca penelope
    C
    AE
  • Wild Turkey
    Meleagris gallopavo
    E
    E
  • Willow Tit
    Poecile montana
    C
    A
  • Willow Warbler
    Phylloscopus trochilus
    D
    A
  • Wilson's Petrel
    Oceanites oceanicus
    A
    A
    2017
  • Wilson's Phalarope
    Phalaropus tricolor
    @
    A
    2009
  • Wood Duck
    Aix sponsa
    E
    AE
  • Wood Sandpiper
    Tringa glareola
    B
    A
  • Wood Warbler
    Phylloscopus sibilatrix
    C
    A
  • Woodchat Shrike
    Lanius senator
    A
    A
    2020
  • Woodcock
    Scolopax rusticola
    C
    A
  • Woodlark
    Lullula arborea
    B
    A
  • Woodpigeon
    Columba palumbus
    D
    A
  • Wren
    Troglodytes troglodytes
    D
    A
  • Wryneck
    Jynx torquilla
    B
    A
  • Yelkouan Shearwater
    Puffinus yelkouan
    @
    A
    2008
  • Yellow Wagtail
    Motacilla flava flavissima
    C
    A
  • Yellow-billed Cuckoo
    Coccyzus americanus
    @
    A
    1989
  • Yellow-breasted Bunting
    Emberiza aureola
    @
    AE
    1993
  • Yellow-browed Warbler
    Phylloscopus inornatus
    B
    A
  • Yellow-legged Gull
    Larus michahellis
    B
    A
  • Yellow-rumped Warbler
    Dendroica coronata
    @
    A
    2013
  • Yellowhammer
    Emberiza citronella
    C
    A

Devon Coded Sub-species List

Sort by Name
Sub-species
Scientific Name
Devon Code
BOU codes
Last Seen
  • Tundra Bean Goose
    Anser fabalis rossicus
    A
    AE
    2007
  • Taiga Bean Goose
    Anser fabalis fabalis
    A
    AE
    1997
  • European White-fronted Goose
    Anser albifrons albifrons
    B
    AE
  • Greenland White-fronted Goose
    Anser albifrons flavirostris
    A
    AE
    2011
  • Dark-bellied Brent Goose
    Branta bernicla bernicla
    C
    AE
  • Pale-bellied Brent Goose
    Branta bernicla hrota
    C
    AE
  • Black Brant
    Branta bernicla nigricans
    A
    AE
    2009
  • Cormorant
    Phalacrocorax carbo carbo
    D
    A
  • Continental Cormorant
    Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis
    B
    A
  • Lesser Black-backed Gull
    Larus fuscus graellsii
    C
    A
  • Scandinavian Lesser Black-backed Gull
    Larus fuscus intermedius
    B
    A
  • Herring Gull
    Larus argentatus argenteus
    D
    A
  • Scandinavian Herring Gull
    Larus argentatus argentatus
    B
    A
  • Iceland Gull
    Larus glaucoides glaucoides
    B
    A
  • Kumlien's Gull
    Larus glaucoides kumlieni
    A
    A
    2012
  • Coal Tit
    Periparus ater britannicus
    C
    A
  • Continental Coal Tit
    Periparus ater ater
    A
    A
  • Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus collybita collybita
    D
    A
  • Grey' Chiffchaff (tristis/abietinus/fulvescens)
    Phylloscopus collybita abietinus/tristis
    B
    A
  • Scandinavian Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus collybita abietinus
    A
    A
  • Siberian Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus collybita tristis
    A
    A
  • Lesser Whitethroat
    Sylvia curruca curruca
    C
    A
  • Siberian Lesser Whitethroat
    Sylvia curruca halimodendri
    A
    A
    1994
  • Western Subalpine Warbler
    Sylvia cantillans cantillans
    A
    A
  • Dipper
    Cinclus cinclus gularis
    C
    A
  • Black-bellied Dipper
    Cinclus cinclus cinclus
    @
    A
    1983
  • Wheatear
    Oenanthe oenanthe oenanthe
    D
    A
  • Greenland Wheatear
    Oenanthe oenanthe leucorhoa
    B
    A
  • Yellow Wagtail
    Motacilla flava flavissima
    C
    A
  • Ashy-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava cinereocapilla
    A
    A
    2006
  • Black-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava feldegg
    @
    A
    2005
  • Blue-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava flava
    B
    A
  • Grey-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava thunbergii
    A
    A
    1997
  • White Wagtail
    Motacilla alba alba
    B
    A
  • Pied Wagtail
    Motacilla alba yarrellii
    D
    A
  • Pied/White Wagtail
    Motacilla alba
    D
    A
  • Rock Pipit
    Anthus petrosus petrosus
    C
    A
  • Scandinavian Rock Pipit
    Anthus petrosus littoralis
    B
    A
  • Mealy Redpoll
    Carduelis flammea flammea
    A
    A
    2007
  • Greenland/Iceland Redpoll
    Carduelis flammea rostrata/islandica
    A
    A
    2006
To highlight any amendments to this page, please contact communications@devonbirds.org