Recording - Devon Birds List

Devon Birds List

All BOU Category A, B & C taxa that have been recorded (and accepted) in Devon are listed below, those occurred in 2021 are shown in bold. For all others, the year when they were last recorded is given. Subspecies recorded in Devon are indented and italicised, and appear under the relevant species name; inclusion and nomenclature follow the review of subspecies in Devon by Langman et al. (2007) in Devon Birds 60 (2): 16-29*. Subspecies, however, are not included in the Devon total. This order of the list has been revised to accord wiith the 2022 BOU checklist.

.

The symbols and letters refer to rarity status, Devon record codes (see XX) and BOU species categories as explained below:

Key to Devon Codes

@
National rarity – description required by the British Birds Rarities Committee (BBRC).
A
All records required with full supporting notes.
B
All records required with brief supporting notes.
C
All records required.
D
All breeding but only selected non-breeding records required.
*
See the Devon Sub-species List for the Devon record code.

Key to BBRC Codes

@
Species for which descriptions are required by the British Birds Rarities Committee (BBRC).
A
Species which have been recorded in an apparently natural state at least once since 1950.
B
Species recorded in an apparently natural state before 1950.
C
Species that, although originally introduced by man, either deliberately or accidentally, have established breeding populations derived from introduced stock, that maintain themselves without necessary recourse to further introduction.
C1
Naturalised introduced species.
C2
Naturalised established species.
C3
Naturalised re-established species.
C4
Naturalised feral species.
D/E
Only those also included in categories A, B or C are listed here and included in the British List. Those that have bred in the wild in Britain are designated E*.
#
Species on the British List, but not known to have occurred in a genuine wild state in Devon and/or to have been self-sustaining for the last ten years. These species are now not included in the Devon list.

Devon Birds List

Sort by Name
Species
Scientific Name
Devon Code
BOU codes
Last Seen
  • Species
    Scientific Name
    Devon Code
    BOU Codes
    Last Seen
  • Mute Swan
    Cygnus olor
    D
    AC2
  • Bewick's Swan
    Cygnus columbianus
    B
    AE
  • Whooper Swan
    Cygnus cygnus
    B
    AE
  • Bean Goose
    Anser fabalis
    *
    AE
  • Pink-footed Goose
    Anser brachyrhynchus
    B
    AE
  • White-fronted Goose
    Anser albifrons
    *
    AE
  • Lesser White-fronted Goose
    Anser erythropus
    @
    #AE
    1986
  • Greylag Goose
    Anser anser
    C
    AC2C4E*
  • Snow Goose
    Anser caerulescens
    C
    #AC2E
  • Canada Goose
    Branta canadensis
    D
    C2E*
  • Barnacle Goose
    Branta leucopsis
    C
    AC2E*
  • Brent Goose
    Branta bernicla
    *
    AE
  • Red-breasted Goose
    Branta ruficollis
    @
    AE
    2012
  • Egyptian Goose
    Alopochen aegyptiaca
    C
    C1E*
  • Ruddy Shelduck
    Tadorna ferruginea
    B
    #BDE*
  • Shelduck
    Tadorna tadorna
    C
    A
  • Mandarin Duck
    Aix galericulata
    C
    C1E*
  • Wigeon
    Anas Penelope
    C
    AE
  • American Wigeon
    Anas americana
    A
    AE
    2012
  • Gadwall
    Anas strepera
    C
    AC2
  • Teal
    Anas crecca
    C
    A
  • Green-winged Teal
    Anas carolinensis
    A
    A
    2007
  • Mallard
    Anas platyrhynchos
    D
    AC2C4E*
  • Black Duck
    Anas rubripes
    @
    A
    2001
  • Pintail
    Anas acuta
    C
    AE
  • Garganey
    Anas querquedula
    B
    A
  • Blue-winged Teal
    Anas discors
    @
    AE
    2007
  • Shoveler
    Anas clypeata
    C
    A
  • Red-crested Pochard
    Netta rufina
    C
    AC2E*
  • Pochard
    Aythya farina
    C
    AE
  • Ring-necked Duck
    Aythya collaris
    A
    A
  • Ferruginous Duck
    Aythya nyroca
    A
    AE
  • Tufted Duck
    Aythya fuligula
    C
    A
  • Scaup
    Aythya marila
    B
    A
  • Lesser Scaup
    Aythya affinis
    @
    A
    2006
  • Eider
    Somateria mollissima
    C
    A
  • King Eider
    Somateria spectabilis
    @
    A
    2008
  • Long-tailed Duck
    Clangula hyemalis
    C
    A
  • Common Scoter
    Melanitta nigra
    C
    A
  • Surf Scoter
    Melanitta perspicillata
    A
    A
  • Velvet Scoter
    Melanitta fusca
    B
    A
  • Bufflehead
    Bucephala albeola
    @
    AE
    1999
  • Goldeneye
    Bucephala clangula
    C
    AE
  • Smew
    Mergellus albellus
    B
    A
    2012
  • Red-breasted Merganser
    Mergus serrater
    C
    A
  • Goosander
    Mergus merganser
    C
    A
  • Ruddy Duck
    Oxyura jamaicensis
    C
    C1E*
  • Red Grouse
    Lagopus lagopus
    C
    A
  • Black Grouse
    Tetrao tetrix
    C
    AE
    2005
  • Red-legged Partridge
    Alectoris rufa
    C
    C1E*
  • Grey Partridge
    Perdix perdix
    C
    AC2E
  • Quail
    Coturnix coturnix
    B
    A
  • Pheasant
    Phasianus colchicus
    D
    C1E*
  • Golden Pheasant
    Chrysolophus pictus
    C
    #C1E*
  • Lady Amherst's Pheasant
    Chrysolophus amherstiae
    C
    #C6E*
  • Red-throated Diver
    Gavia stellata
    C
    A
  • Black-throated Diver
    Gavia arctica
    B
    A
  • Great Northern Diver
    Gavia immer
    C
    A
  • White-billed Diver
    Gavia adamsii
    A
    A
    1993
  • Black-browed Albatross
    Thalassarche melanophris
    @
    A
    1965
  • Fulmar
    Fulmarus glacialis
    C
    A
  • Fea's/Zino Petrel
    Pterodroma feae/madeira
    @
    A
    2009
  • Cory's Shearwater
    Calonectris diomedea
    A
    A
  • Great Shearwater
    Puffinus gravis
    A
    A
  • Sooty Shearwater
    Puffinus griseus
    B
    A
  • Manx Shearwater
    Puffinus puffinus
    C
    A
  • Balearic Shearwater
    Puffinus mauretanicus
    B
    A
  • Macaronesian Shearwater
    Puffinus baroli
    @
    A
  • Wilson's Petrel
    Oceanites oceanicus
    @
    A
    1887
  • Storm Petrel
    Hydrobates pelagicus
    C
    A
  • Leach's Petrel
    Oceanodroma leucorhoa
    A
    A
  • Gannet
    Morus bassanus
    C
    A
  • Cormorant
    Phalacrocorax carbo
    *
    A
  • Shag
    Phalacrocorax aristotelis
    D
    A
  • Bittern
    Botaurus stellaris
    B
    A
  • American Bittern
    Botaurus lentiginosus
    @
    A
    1875
  • Little Bittern
    Ixobrychus minutus
    @
    A
    2007
  • Night-heron
    Nycticorax nycticorax
    A
    AE
    2012
  • Squacco Heron
    Ardeola ralloides
    @
    A
    2005
  • Cattle Egret
    Bubulcus ibis
    A
    AE
  • Little Egret
    Egretta garzetta
    C
    A
  • Great White Egret
    Ardea alba
    A
    A
  • Grey Heron
    Ardea cinerea
    D
    A
  • Purple Heron
    Ardea purpurea
    A
    A
  • Black Stork
    Ciconia nigra
    @
    AE
  • White Stork
    Ciconia ciconia
    A
    AE
  • Glossy Ibis
    Plegadis falcinellus
    A
    AE
  • Spoonbill
    Platalea leucorodia
    B
    AE
  • Pied-billed Grebe
    Podilymbus podiceps
    @
    A
    2001
  • Little Grebe
    Tachybaptus ruficollis
    C
    A
  • Great Crested Grebe
    Podiceps cristatus
    C
    A
  • Red-necked Grebe
    Podiceps grisegena
    B
    A
  • Slavonian Grebe
    Podiceps auritus
    C
    A
  • Black-necked Grebe
    Podiceps nigricollis
    B
    A
  • Honey-buzzard
    Pernis apivorus
    A
    A
  • Black Kite
    Milvus migrans
    A
    AE
    2011
  • Red Kite
    Milvus milvus
    B
    AC3E
  • White-tailed Eagle
    Haliaeetus albicilla
    A
    AC3E
    1946
  • Short-toed Eagle
    Circaetus gallicus
    @
    A
  • Marsh Harrier
    Circus aeruginosus
    B
    A
  • Hen Harrier
    Circus cyaneus
    C
    A
  • Montagu's Harrier
    Circus pygargus
    A
    A
    2011
  • Goshawk
    Accipiter gentilis
    B
    AC3E*
  • Sparrowhawk
    Accipiter nisus
    C
    A
  • Buzzard
    Buteo buteo
    C
    AE
  • Rough-legged Buzzard
    Buteo lagopus
    A
    A
    2008
  • Osprey
    Pandion haliaetus
    B
    AE
  • Kestrel
    Falco tinnunculus
    D
    A
  • Red-footed Falcon
    Falco vespertinus
    A
    A
    2010
  • Merlin
    Falco columbarius
    C
    A
  • Hobby
    Falco subbuteo
    C
    A
  • Gyr Falcon
    Falco rusticolus
    @
    AE
    2010
  • Peregrine
    Falco peregrinus
    C
    AE
  • Water Rail
    Rallus aquaticus
    C
    A
  • Spotted Crake
    Porzana porzana
    A
    A
  • Sora
    Porzana carolina
    @
    A
    2000
  • Little Crake
    Porzana parva
    @
    A
    2008
  • Baillon's Crake
    Porzana pusilla
    @
    A
    1995
  • Corncrake
    Crex crex
    A
    A
  • Moorhen
    Gallinula chloropus
    D
    A
  • Purple Gallinule
    Porphyrio martinica
    @
    AE
  • Coot
    Fulica atra
    C
    A
  • Crane
    Grus grus
    A
    A
  • Little Bustard
    Tetrax tetrax
    @
    A
    1921
  • Great Bustard
    Otis tarda
    @
    A
    1905
  • Oystercatcher
    Haematopus ostralegus
    D
    A
  • Black-winged Stilt
    Himantopus himantopus
    @
    A
    2006
  • Avocet
    Recurvirostra avosetta
    C
    A
  • Stone-curlew
    Burhinus oedicnemus
    A
    A
    2012
  • Cream-coloured Courser
    Cursorius cursor
    @
    A
    1959
  • Collared Pratincole
    Glareola pratincola
    @
    A
    1956
  • Little Ringed Plover
    Charadrius dubius
    B
    A
  • Ringed Plover
    Charadrius hiaticula
    C
    A
  • Semipalmated Plover
    Charadrius semipalmatus
    @
    A
    1998
  • Killdeer
    Charadrius vociferus
    @
    A
    2002
  • Kentish Plover
    Charadrius alexandrinus
    A
    A
  • Greater Sand Plover
    Charadrius leschenaultia
    @
    A
    1988
  • Dotterel
    Charadrius morinellus
    B
    A
  • American Golden Plover
    Pluvialis dominica
    A
    A
    2011
  • Pacific Golden Plover
    Pluvialis fulva
    @
    A
    1992
  • Golden Plover
    Pluvialis apricaria
    C
    A
  • Grey Plover
    Pluvialis squatarola
    C
    A
  • Sociable Plover
    Vanellus gregarius
    @
    A
    1963
  • Lapwing
    Vanellus vanellus
    C
    A
  • Knot
    Calidris canutus
    C
    A
  • Sanderling
    Calidris alba
    C
    A
  • Semipalmated Sandpiper
    Calidris pusilla
    @
    A
  • Western Sandpiper
    Calidris mauri
    @
    A
    1973
  • Little Stint
    Calidris minuta
    C
    A
  • Temminck's Stint
    Calidris temminckii
    A
    A
  • Least Sandpiper
    Calidris minutilla
    @
    A
    2005
  • White-rumped Sandpiper
    Calidris fuscicollis
    A
    A
    2011
  • Baird's Sandpiper
    Calidris bairdii
    @
    A
    2001
  • Pectoral Sandpiper
    Calidris melanotos
    A
    A
  • Curlew Sandpiper
    Calidris ferruginea
    C
    A
  • Purple Sandpiper
    Calidris maritima
    C
    A
  • Dunlin
    Calidris alpina
    C
    A
  • Broad-billed Sandpiper
    Calidris falcinellus
    @
    A
    2006
  • Buff-breasted Sandpiper
    Calidris subruficollis
    A
    A
  • Ruff
    Calidris pugnax
    C
    A
  • Jack Snipe
    Lymnocryptes minimus
    C
    A
  • Snipe
    Gallinago gallinago
    D
    A
  • Great Snipe
    Gallinago media
    @
    A
    1956
  • Long-billed Dowitcher
    Limnodromus scolopaceus
    @
    A
  • Woodcock
    Scolopax rusticola
    C
    A
  • Black-tailed Godwit
    Limosa limosa
    C
    A
  • Hudsonian Godwit
    Limosa haemastica
    @
    A
    1982
  • Bar-tailed Godwit
    Limosa lapponica
    C
    A
  • Whimbrel
    Numenius phaeopus
    C
    A
  • Curlew
    Numenius arquata
    D
    A
  • Terek Sandpiper
    Xenus cinereus
    @
    A
    1996
  • Common Sandpiper
    Actitis hypoleucos
    C
    A
  • Spotted Sandpiper
    Actitis macularius
    @
    A
  • Green Sandpiper
    Tringa ochropus
    C
    A
  • Solitary Sandpiper
    Tringa solitaria
    @
    A
    2010
  • Spotted Redshank
    Tringa erythropus
    C
    A
  • Greater Yellowlegs
    Tringa melanoleuca
    @
    A
    1996
  • Greenshank
    Tringa nebularia
    C
    A
  • Lesser Yellowlegs
    Tringa flavipes
    @
    A
    2003
  • Marsh Sandpiper
    Tringa stagnatilis
    @
    A
    2008
  • Wood Sandpiper
    Tringa glareola
    B
    A
  • Redshank
    Tringa tetanus
    D
    A
  • Turnstone
    Arenaria interpres
    C
    A
  • Wilson's Phalarope
    Phalaropus tricolor
    @
    A
    2009
  • Red-necked Phalarope
    Phalaropus lobatus
    A
    A
    2007
  • Grey Phalarope
    Phalaropus fulicarius
    B
    A
  • Pomarine Skua
    Stercorarius pomarinus
    B
    A
  • Arctic Skua
    Stercorarius parasiticus
    C
    A
  • Long-tailed Skua
    Stercorarius longicaudus
    A
    A
  • Great Skua
    Stercorarius skua
    C
    A
  • Ivory Gull
    Pagophila eburnean
    @
    A
    1853
  • Sabine's Gull
    Xema sabini
    A
    A
  • Kittiwake
    Rissa tridactyla
    C
    A
  • Bonaparte's Gull
    Chroicocephalus philadelphia
    @
    A
    2011
  • Black-headed Gull
    Chroicocephalus ridibundus
    D
    A
  • Little Gull
    Hydrocoloeus minutus
    C
    A
  • Ross's Gull
    Rhodostethia rosea
    @
    A
    2002
  • Laughing Gull
    Larus atricilla
    @
    A
    2007
  • Franklin's Gull
    Larus pipixcan
    @
    A
    2007
  • Mediterranean Gull
    Larus melanocephalus
    C
    A
  • Audouin's Gull
    Larus audouinii
    @
    A
    2007
  • Great Black-headed Gull
    Larus ichthyaetus
    @
    B
    1859
  • Common Gull
    Larus canus
    C
    A
  • Ring-billed Gull
    Larus delawarensis
    A
    A
    2010
  • Lesser Black-backed Gull
    Larus fuscus
    *
    A
  • Herring Gull
    Larus argentatus
    *
    A
  • Yellow-legged Gull
    Larus michahellis
    B
    A
  • Caspian Gull
    Larus cachinnans
    A
    A
  • American Herring Gull
    Larus smithsonianus
    @
    A
  • Iceland Gull
    Larus glaucoides
    *
    A
  • Glaucous Gull
    Larus hyperboreus
    B
    A
  • Great Black-backed Gull
    Larus marinus
    D
    A
  • Sooty Tern
    Onychoprion fuscatus
    @
    A
    1979
  • Bridled Tern
    Onychoprion anaethetus
    @
    A
    1977
  • Little Tern
    Sternula albifrons
    C
    A
  • Gull-billed Tern
    Gelochelidon nilotica
    @
    A
    2010
  • Caspian Tern
    Hydroprogne caspia
    @
    A
    2004
  • Whiskered Tern
    Chlidonias hybrida
    @
    A
    2008
  • Black Tern
    Chlidonias niger
    C
    A
  • White-winged Black Tern
    Chlidonias leucopterus
    @
    A
    2008
  • Sandwich Tern
    Sterna sandvicensis
    C
    A
  • Lesser Crested Tern
    Sterna bengalensis
    @
    A
    1985
  • Common Tern
    Sterna hirundo
    C
    A
  • Roseate Tern
    Sterna dougallii
    B
    A
  • Arctic Tern
    Sterna paradisaea
    B
    A
  • Guillemot
    Uria aalge
    C
    A
  • Razorbill
    Alca torda
    C
    A
  • Great Auk
    Pinguinus impennis
    *
    B
    1829
  • Black Guillemot
    Cepphus grylle
    A
    A
  • Long-billed Murrelet
    Brachyramphus perdix
    @
    A
    2006
  • Ancient Murrelet
    Synthliboramphus antiquus
    @
    A
    1992
  • Little Auk
    Alle alle
    B
    A
  • Puffin
    Fratercula arctica
    C
    A
  • Pallas's Sandgrouse
    Syrrhaptes paradoxus
    @
    A
    1888
  • Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon
    Columba livia
    D
    AC4E*
  • Stock Dove
    Columba oenas
    D
    A
  • Woodpigeon
    Columba palumbus
    D
    A
  • Collared Dove
    Streptopelia decaocto
    D
    A
  • Turtle Dove
    Streptopelia turtur
    C
    A
  • Ring-necked Parakeet
    Psittacula krameri
    B
    C1E*
  • Great Spotted Cuckoo
    Clamator glandarius
    @
    A
    1998
  • Cuckoo
    Cuculus canorus
    C
    A
  • Black-billed Cuckoo
    Coccyzus erythropthalmus
    @
    A
    1982
  • Yellow-billed Cuckoo
    Coccyzus americanus
    @
    A
    1989
  • Barn Owl
    Tyto alba
    C
    AE
  • Scops Owl
    Otus scops
    @
    A
    1985
  • Snowy Owl
    Bubo scandiacus
    @
    AE
    1972
  • Little Owl
    Athene noctua
    C
    C1
  • Tawny Owl
    Strix aluco
    C
    A
  • Long-eared Owl
    Asio otus
    B
    A
  • Short-eared Owl
    Asio flammeus
    C
    A
  • Nightjar
    Caprimulgus europaeus
    C
    A
  • Chimney Swift
    Chaetura pelagica
    @
    A
    2005
  • Swift
    Apus apus
    C
    A
  • Alpine Swift
    Apus melba
    A
    A
  • Little Swift
    Apus affinis
    @
    A
    1985
  • Kingfisher
    Alcedo atthis
    C
    A
  • Blue-cheeked Bee-eater
    Merops persicus
    @
    A
    1987
  • Bee-eater
    Merops apiaster
    A
    A
  • Roller
    Coracias garrulus
    @
    A
    1989
  • Hoopoe
    Upupa epops
    B
    AE
  • Wryneck
    Jynx torquilla
    B
    A
  • Green Woodpecker
    Picus viridis
    C
    A
  • Great Spotted Woodpecker
    Dendrocopos major
    D
    A
  • Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
    Dendrocopos minor
    C
    A
  • Eastern Phoebe
    Sayornis phoebe
    @
    A
    1987
  • Red-eyed Vireo
    Vireo olivaceus
    @
    A
    2008
  • Golden Oriole
    Oriolus oriolus
    A
    A
  • Isabelline Shrike
    Lanius isabellinus
    @
    A
    2001
  • Red-backed Shrike
    Lanius collurio
    B
    A
  • Lesser Grey Shrike
    Lanius minor
    @
    A
    2002
  • Great Grey Shrike
    Lanius excubitor
    B
    A
  • Woodchat Shrike
    Lanius senator
    A
    A
  • Chough
    Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
    A
    AE
  • Magpie
    Pica pica
    D
    A
  • Jay
    Garrulus glandarius
    D
    A
  • Nutcracker
    Nucifraga caryocatactes
    @
    A
    1969
  • Jackdaw
    Corvus monedula
    D
    A
  • Rook
    Corvus frugilegus
    D
    A
  • Carrion Crow
    Corvus corone
    D
    A
  • Hooded Crow
    Corvus cornix
    A
    A
    2007
  • Raven
    Corvus corax
    D
    A
  • Goldcrest
    Regulus regulus
    D
    A
  • Firecrest
    Regulus ignicapilla
    C
    A
  • Penduline Tit
    Remiz pendulinus
    @
    A
    2009
  • Blue Tit
    Cyanistes caeruleus
    D
    A
  • Great Tit
    Parus major
    D
    A
  • Crested Tit
    Lophophanes cristatus
    A
    A
    1947
  • Coal Tit
    Periparus ater
    *
    A
  • Willow Tit
    Poecile montana
    B
    A
  • Marsh Tit
    Poecile palustris
    C
    A
  • Bearded Tit
    PanurusBiarmicus
    B
    A
  • Bimaculated Lark
    Melanocorypha bimaculata
    @
    A
    1962
  • Short-toed Lark
    Calandrella brachydactyla
    A
    A
  • Crested Lark
    Galerida cristata
    @
    A
    1959
  • Woodlark
    Lullula arborea
    B
    A
  • Skylark
    Alauda arvensis
    D
    A
  • Shore Lark
    Eremophila alpestris
    A
    A
    1998
  • Sand Martin
    Riparia riparia
    D
    A
  • Swallow
    Hirundo rustica
    D
    A
  • House Martin
    Delichon urbicum
    D
    A
  • Red-rumped Swallow
    Cecropis daurica
    A
    A
    2009
  • Cetti's Warbler
    Cettia cetti
    C
    A
  • Long-tailed Tit
    Aegithalos caudatus
    D
    A
  • Greenish Warbler
    Phylloscopus trochiloides
    A
    A
    1992
  • Arctic Warbler
    Phylloscopus borealis
    @
    A
    1993
  • Pallas's Warbler
    Phylloscopus proregulus
    A
    A
  • Yellow-browed Warbler
    Phylloscopus inornatus
    B
    A
  • Hume's Warbler
    Phylloscopus humei
    @
    A
    2005
  • Radde's Warbler
    Phylloscopus schwarzi
    A
    A
    2008
  • Dusky Warbler
    Phylloscopus fuscatus
    A
    A
    2011
  • Western Bonelli's Warbler
    Phylloscopus bonelli
    @
    A
  • Eastern Bonelli's Warbler
    Phylloscopus orientalis
    @
    A
    2004
  • Wood Warbler
    Phylloscopus sibilatrix
    C
    A
  • Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus collybita
    *
    A
  • Iberian Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus ibericus
    @
    A
    2007
  • Willow Warbler
    Phylloscopus trochilus
    D
    A
  • Blackcap
    Sylvia atricapilla
    D
    A
  • Garden Warbler
    Sylvia borin
    C
    A
  • Barred Warbler
    Sylvia nisoria
    A
    A
    2011
  • Lesser Whitethroat
    Sylvia curruca
    *
    A
  • Desert Warbler
    Sylvia nana
    @
    A
    1992
  • Whitethroat
    Sylvia communis
    C
    A
  • Spectacled Warbler
    Sylvia conspicillata
    @
    A
    1999
  • Dartford Warbler
    Sylvia undata
    C
    A
  • Ruppell's Warbler
    Sylvia rueppelli
    @
    A
    1979
  • Subalpine Warbler
    Sylvia cantillans
    *
    A
  • Sardinian Warbler
    Sylvia melanocephala
    @
    A
    2011
  • Grasshopper Warbler
    Locustella naevia
    C
    A
  • Savi's Warbler
    Locustella luscinioides
    @
    A
    2011
  • Booted Warbler
    Hippolais caligata
    @
    A
    1994
  • Icterine Warbler
    Hippolais icterina
    A
    A
    2009
  • Melodious Warbler
    Hippolais polyglotta
    A
    A
    2011
  • Aquatic Warbler
    Acrocephalus paludicola
    A
    A
    2011
  • Sedge Warbler
    Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
    C
    A
  • Paddyfield Warbler
    Acrocephalus agricola
    @
    A
    2008
  • Marsh Warbler
    Acrocephalus palustris
    A
    A
    1997
  • Reed Warbler
    Acrocephalus scirpaceus
    C
    A
  • Great Reed Warbler
    Acrocephalus arundinaceus
    @
    A
    2010
  • Waxwing
    Bombycilla garrulous
    B
    A
  • Nuthatch
    Sitta europaea
    D
    A
  • Treecreeper
    Certhia familiaris
    D
    A
  • Wren
    Troglodytes troglodytes
    D
    A
  • Starling
    Sturnus vulgaris
    D
    A
  • Rose-coloured Starling
    Pastor roseus
    A
    AE
  • Dipper
    Cinclus cinclus
    *
    A
  • White's Thrush
    Zoothera dauma
    @
    A
    1984
  • Swainson's Thrush
    Catharus ustulatus
    @
    A
    1995
  • Veery
    Catharus fuscescens
    @
    A
    1997
  • Ring Ouzel
    Turdus torquatus
    C
    A
  • Blackbird
    Turdus merula
    D
    A
  • Black-throated Thrush
    Turdus atrogularis
    @
    A
    2009
  • Fieldfare
    Turdus pilaris
    D
    A
  • Song Thrush
    Turdus philomelos
    D
    A
  • Redwing
    Turdus iliacus
    D
    A
  • Mistle Thrush
    Turdus viscivorus
    D
    A
  • American Robin
    Turdus migratorius
    @
    A
    2010
  • Spotted Flycatcher
    Muscicapa striata
    C
    A
  • Rufous Bush Chat
    Cercotrichas galactotes
    @
    A
    1980
  • Robin
    Erithacus rubecula
    D
    A
  • Thrush Nightingale
    Luscinia luscinia
    @
    A
    1981
  • Nightingale
    Luscinia megarhynchos
    B
    A
  • Bluethroat
    Luscinia svecica
    A
    A
  • Red-spotted Bluethroat
    Luscinia svecica svecica
    A
    A
    2005
  • White-spotted Bluethroat
    Luscinia svecica cyanecula
    @
    A
    1995
  • Red-flanked Bluetail
    Tarsiger cyanurus
    @
    AE
    2010
  • Black Redstart
    Phoenicurus ochruros
    C
    A
  • Redstart
    Phoenicurus phoenicurus
    C
    A
  • Whinchat
    Saxicola rubetra
    C
    A
  • Siberian Stonechat
    Saxicola maurus
    @
    A
    2001
  • Stonechat
    Saxicola torquatus
    D
    A
  • Isabelline Wheatear
    Oenanthe isabellina
    @
    A
  • Wheatear
    Oenanthe oenanthe
    *
    A
  • Pied Wheatear
    Oenanthe pleschanka
    @
    A
    2007
  • Black-eared Wheatear
    Oenanthe hispanica
    @
    A
    1984
  • Desert Wheatear
    Oenanthe deserti
    @
    A
    2011
  • Rock Thrush
    Monticola saxatilis
    @
    AE
    2004
  • Red-breasted Flycatcher
    Ficedula parva
    A
    A
  • Pied Flycatcher
    Ficedula hypoleuca
    C
    A
  • Dunnock
    Prunella modularis
    D
    A
  • Alpine Accentor
    Prunella collaris
    @
    A
    1993
  • House Sparrow
    Passer domesticus
    D
    A
  • Spanish Sparrow
    Passer hispaniolensis
    @
    A
    1996
  • Tree Sparrow
    Passer montanus
    B
    A
  • Yellow Wagtail
    Motacilla flava
    *
    A
  • Citrine Wagtail
    Motacilla citreola
    @
    A
    1998
  • Grey Wagtail
    Motacilla cinerea
    D
    A
  • Pied Wagtail
    Motacilla alba
    *
    A
  • Richard's Pipit
    Anthus richardi
    A
    A
  • Tawny Pipit
    Anthus campestris
    A
    A
    2008
  • Olive-backed Pipit
    Anthus hodgsoni
    A
    A
    2009
  • Tree Pipit
    Anthus trivialis
    C
    A
  • Meadow Pipit
    Anthus pratensis
    D
    A
  • Red-throated Pipit
    Anthus cervinus
    A
    A
    2009
  • Rock Pipit
    Anthus petrosus
    *
    A
  • Water Pipit
    Anthus spinoletta
    B
    A
  • Chaffinch
    Fringilla coelebs
    D
    A
  • Brambling
    Fringilla montifringilla
    C
    A
  • Serin
    Serinus serinus
    A
    A
  • Greenfinch
    Carduelis chloris
    D
    A
  • Goldfinch
    Carduelis carduelis
    D
    A
  • Siskin
    Carduelis spinus
    D
    A
  • Linnet
    Carduelis cannabina
    D
    A
  • Twite
    Carduelis flavirostris
    A
    A
  • Lesser Redpoll
    Carduelis cabaret
    C
    A
  • Common Redpoll
    Carduelis flammea
    *
    A
    2007
  • Two-barred Crossbill
    Loxia leucoptera
    @
    A
    1990
  • Common Crossbill
    Loxia curvirostra
    C
    A
  • Parrot Crossbill
    Loxia pytyopsittacus
    @
    A
    1982
  • Common Rosefinch
    Carpodacus erythrinus
    A
    A
  • Bullfinch
    Pyrrhula pyrrhula
    C
    A
  • Hawfinch
    Coccothraustes coccothraustes
    B
    A
  • Snow Bunting
    Plectrophenax nivalis
    B
    A
  • Lapland Bunting
    Calcarius lapponicus
    B
    A
  • Rose-breasted Grosbeak
    Pheucticus ludovicianus
    @
    A
    2001
  • Eastern Towhee
    Pipilo erythrophthalmus
    @
    A
    1966
  • Black-faced Bunting
    Emberiza spodocephala
    @
    AE
    2001
  • Pine Bunting
    Emberiza leucocephalos
    @
    A
    2004
  • Yellowhammer
    Emberiza citronella
    C
    A
  • Cirl Bunting
    Emberiza cirlus
    C
    A
  • Ortolan Bunting
    Emberiza hortulana
    A
    A
  • Rustic Bunting
    Emberiza rustica
    A
    A
    1997
  • Little Bunting
    Emberiza pusilla
    A
    A
  • Yellow-breasted Bunting
    Emberiza aureola
    @
    AE
    1993
  • Reed Bunting
    Emberiza schoeniclus
    C
    A
  • Corn Bunting
    Emberiza calandra
    A
    A
  • Bobolink
    Dolichonyx oryzivorus
    @
    A
    2001
  • Baltimore Oriole
    Icterus galbula
    @
    AE
    1967
  • Black-and-white Warbler
    Mniotilta varia
    @
    A
    1987
  • Chestnut-sided Warbler
    Dendroica pensylvanica
    @
    A
    1995
  • Yellow-rumped Warbler
    Dendroica coronata
    @
    A
    1960
  • Blackpoll Warbler
    Dendroica striata
    @
    AE
    1984
  • Ovenbird
    Seiurus aurocapilla
    @
    A
    1985
  • Common Yellowthroat
    Geothlypis trichas
    @
    A
    1954

Devon Coded Sub-species List

Sort by Name
Sub-species
Scientific Name
Devon Code
BOU codes
Last Seen
  • Tundra Bean Goose
    Anser fabalis rossicus
    A
    AE
    2007
  • Taiga Bean Goose
    Anser fabalis fabalis
    A
    AE
    1997
  • European White-fronted Goose
    Anser albifrons albifrons
    B
    AE
  • Greenland White-fronted Goose
    Anser albifrons flavirostris
    A
    AE
    2011
  • Dark-bellied Brent Goose
    Branta bernicla bernicla
    C
    AE
  • Pale-bellied Brent Goose
    Branta bernicla hrota
    C
    AE
  • Black Brant
    Branta bernicla nigricans
    A
    AE
    2009
  • Cormorant
    Phalacrocorax carbo carbo
    D
    A
  • Continental Cormorant
    Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis
    B
    A
  • Lesser Black-backed Gull
    Larus fuscus graellsii
    C
    A
  • Scandinavian Lesser Black-backed Gull
    Larus fuscus intermedius
    B
    A
  • Herring Gull
    Larus argentatus argenteus
    D
    A
  • Scandinavian Herring Gull
    Larus argentatus argentatus
    B
    A
  • Iceland Gull
    Larus glaucoides glaucoides
    B
    A
  • Kumlien's Gull
    Larus glaucoides kumlieni
    A
    A
    2012
  • Coal Tit
    Periparus ater britannicus
    C
    A
  • Continental Coal Tit
    Periparus ater ater
    A
    A
  • Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus collybita collybita
    D
    A
  • Grey' Chiffchaff (tristis/abietinus/fulvescens)
    Phylloscopus collybita abietinus/tristis
    B
    A
  • Scandinavian Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus collybita abietinus
    A
    A
  • Siberian Chiffchaff
    Phylloscopus collybita tristis
    A
    A
  • Lesser Whitethroat
    Sylvia curruca curruca
    C
    A
  • Siberian Lesser Whitethroat
    Sylvia curruca halimodendri
    A
    A
    1994
  • Western Subalpine Warbler
    Sylvia cantillans cantillans
    A
    A
  • Dipper
    Cinclus cinclus gularis
    C
    A
  • Black-bellied Dipper
    Cinclus cinclus cinclus
    @
    A
    1983
  • Wheatear
    Oenanthe oenanthe oenanthe
    D
    A
  • Greenland Wheatear
    Oenanthe oenanthe leucorhoa
    B
    A
  • Yellow Wagtail
    Motacilla flava flavissima
    C
    A
  • Ashy-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava cinereocapilla
    A
    A
    2006
  • Black-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava feldegg
    @
    A
    2005
  • Blue-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava flava
    B
    A
  • Grey-headed Wagtail
    Motacilla flava thunbergii
    A
    A
    1997
  • White Wagtail
    Motacilla alba alba
    B
    A
  • Pied Wagtail
    Motacilla alba yarrellii
    D
    A
  • Pied/White Wagtail
    Motacilla alba
    D
    A
  • Rock Pipit
    Anthus petrosus petrosus
    C
    A
  • Scandinavian Rock Pipit
    Anthus petrosus littoralis
    B
    A
  • Mealy Redpoll
    Carduelis flammea flammea
    A
    A
    2007
  • Greenland/Iceland Redpoll
    Carduelis flammea rostrata/islandica
    A
    A
    2006