Privacy Policy

Who we are

Devon Birds, Charity number 1191647, registered with the Charity Commission of England and Wales.

General Data Protection regulation (GDPR)

Devon Birds operates under the ‘Contract lawful-basis for processing’ which is the appropriate treatment[1], given that we offer member services in return for an annual subscription. This means: –

  1. We hold only that personal data of yours that is strictly necessary to provide those services.
    1. Name,
    2. Postal Address
    3. Email Address
    4. Telephone Number
    5. Your Preferences
    6. Gift Aid Status
    7. Year of Birth for ‘Young Members’ scheme.
  2. We do not share your data with 3rd parties, unless your permission has been given.
  3. We do not hold individuals bank account details apart from images of cheques received and Direct Debit forms necessary for Audit purposes. Transaction validation emails may contain the last four digits of a credit or debit card number.

The services we offer are to send you publications, membership, fundraising information, tell you about our indoor and outdoor meetings, fieldwork surveys, keep you up to date with our conservation work and other matters of birding relevance. Your local group will also be able to continue their contact with you.

Apart from the distribution of publications, we will contact you in order of Email, Post and Telephone[2].

Your preferences can be changed by accessing your account details or on request to membership@devonbirds.org. They are set by default to ‘Yes’ and comprise:   Receive annual Devon Birds Report by post, Receive bi-annual Devon birds Journal by post, Receive bird and Devon Birds charity news and information by email. Members who do not have an email address can choose whether to receive a paper version of email news.

Provided we have a Gift Aid Declaration (GAD) from you we will claim Gift Aid on both subscriptions and Donations. Members are invited to provide the GAD when they join. Members are periodically reminded that it is their responsibility to inform the treasurer@devonbirds.org if their Gift Aid status changes.

[1] See the Guide to GDPR published by the ‘Information Commissioners Office’ (ICO).

[2] This is an optimisation of whether member has internet access, cost and volunteer effort.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

We do not share your data with 3rd parties, unless your permission has been given.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

The Forum

Users of the Forum should remember that the content they add can be seen by any other members and should take care to be appropriate and with personal data such as contact details. We will keep an eye on the content but cannot directly control it. Contact moderator@devonbirds.org if you have a concern about the content.