Redstart (female) © Tom Wallis 24.5.2011

PrivacyPrivacy Policy

Introduction

Devon Birds is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we collect, use and protect your personal data, what your legal rights are and how you have full control over your personal information.

Devon Birds will never sell your data or share your personal information without obtaining your prior consent.

All existing members will continue to receive communications from Devon Birds as they have done in the past unless they have told us otherwise.

All new members to Devon Birds will be asked to opt in to receive communications from us and have the choice of emails, post, telephone or SMS.

All members can change their communications preferences at any time by either emailing membership@devonbirds.org or by signing in to the Member Centre page on this website.

All personal information will be held in accordance with the UK Data protection Act 1988 and the more strict European Union General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 that came into force on May 25th 2018. If the UK leaves the EU this Regulation will be superseded by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Any questions you have regarding this policy should be sent to membership@devonbirds.org or to The Secretary, Devon Birds, 16 Erme Drive, Ivybridge, Devon, PL21 9BN.

Devon Birds

Personal information that we have collected will be used by Devon Birds, a charity registered in England, number 228966.

What information do we collect?

There are two types of data that we could hold about you.

Data we collect that you have provided directly to us. This is information provided when joining as a member, making a donation, communicating with us, providing us with your communication preferences, signing up to an event, volunteering or ordering from our shop.

We do not keep a record of any credit or debit card details used to make a subscription or purchase payment via our online shop.

This information could include name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number, survey responses, credit or debit card details and bank details and whether contributions are gift aided.

This information is only collected where we have a legitimate interest in holding this information in connection with specific activities that you have requested from us. This includes membership processing and record keeping, processing contributions and purchases and contacting you with information relevant to your relationship with Devon Birds.

If we collect information from you as a volunteer this maybe in addition to personal details and could include details of emergency contacts and medical conditions for example. This information may be retained for legal reasons and safeguarding purposes.

We may also send out member survey requests from time to time which require a reply.

Data about you may have been shared with us by other organisations such as partnership organisations or event organisers. Any information provided to us in this way will only have been done so with your permission agreeing to your information being shared with Devon Birds. However we advise that you consult other organisations privacy policies to understand how they treat your data.

Devon Birds’ website may contain a hyperlink to other websites. We have no responsibility for the functionality or performance of those other websites, how they work or what the organisations associated with the site’s privacy policy may be.

How we use the collected information

We only use your personal data with your consent and in accordance with current laws and regulations relating to data protection and in line with Devon Birds Privacy Policy.

Devon Birds will never sell your data. We will only share your personal information with your prior consent, unless this is required to enable us to fulfil a request from yourself. For example providing your name and address to a delivery company to allow the delivery of a purchase from our online shop.

We may however be requested to share your data under current law or court order requirements.  

We will use personal data collected from you for administrative purposes including processing member subscriptions and donations, maintaining a database of all categories of members and patrons and fulfilling orders purchased from Devon Birds online shop. We will also keep paper records of direct debit instructions and a record of purchase information. If you have registered with the Fundraising Preference Service to stop receiving direct marketing communications from us we will also keep a record of that request.

We will provide you with details of our regular indoor and outdoor meetings and events, volunteer opportunities, Annual General Meeting, conservation work, fund raising appeals and reminders about annual membership subscription renewals. We will also send you a copy or provide access to the Devon Bird Report and Journals, The Harrier and other relevant information.

You may also receive information from your local Devon Birds branch. This will typically relate to indoor meetings, field trips, minutes of local branch committee meetings, volunteer opportunities and bird sightings.

How is your data protected?

All the information that we keep about you is stored securely either in paper form or on secure computer systems. In addition we also control who has access to both paper and electronic data.

Payment data, credit and debit card details, are passed securely by us to WorldPay, who are our current payment processor. Devon Birds complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). This includes firewall security, card holder data encryption, up to date anti-virus software and secure systems and applications.

We will only keep your data for as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected. In some circumstances we are required to keep information for a minimum period for either legal or accounting reasons.

How do you keep control of your data?

It is important that you can keep control of your own data. You have the legal right to know what data we hold about you, to ensure that data is correct and to have it erased. If you have any requests relating to this please email membership@devonbirds.org or write to The Secretary, Devon Birds, 16, Erme Drive, Ivybridge, Devon, PL21 9BN.

Using the Fundraising Preference Service allows you stop your personal data being used to send you direct fundraising marketing communications.

All members can change their communications preferences and personal data at any time by either emailing membership@devonbirds.org or by signing in to the Member Centre page on this website.

How do I complain?

You can complain to Devon Birds about how we have handled your personal data by contacting us at membership@devonbirds.org or by writing to The Secretary, Devon Birds, 16, Erme Drive, Ivybridge, Devon, PL21 9BN.

If we do not answer you complaint satisfactorily or if you believe we have handled your personal data in a way that is inconsistent with current data protection law or regulations you can complain direct to the UK Information Commissioner.

Will Devon Birds’ Privacy Policy change?

This policy is correct as at May 25th 2018 and may be updated from time to time. This will ensure our policy remains compliant with any revised laws and regulations. If there are any significant changes to this policy our website will make clear how our policy has changed and a revised copy will be available to view. In addition if you require a hard copy of this policy at any time please contact us.